AIMU Committees

The AIMU Committees are listed below, click on the name of each to see a listing of their membership, chairperson and mission statement.

The minutes of the committee meetings are password protected and can be viewed by members of AIMU only.

Cargo

NameCompany
David Lappe, Chair                      
david.lappe@fmglobal.com
FM Global
Ryan O'Connor Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty
Bryan McClintock (alternate) Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty
Patrick Hickey Aspen Insurance
Monique Kapica Declide AXA XL
Andrew D'Alessio AXA XL
Karen Griswold Chubb
Kate Kemper Willett Great American Insurance Company
William Rowland Endurance Specialty Holdings, Ltd.
Isabelle Therrien Falvey Insurance Group
Michelle O'Donovan IMU / One Beacon
Robert Ryan The Hartford
Karla Scott The Hartford
Alex Berisha Liberty International Underwriters
Sean Dalton (IUMI Cargo Committee) Munich Reinsurance America, Inc.
Robert Ahlborn National Cargo Bureau
Michael Donovan RLI Marine
Michael Cecora  Starr Marine
John Evans (alternate) Starr Marine 
Scott M. Beebe Travelers
Thomas Costello  Zurich Insurance Co.
Mission Statement » Cargo Committee Meeting Minutes »  

 

Claims Services

NameCompany
Stephen Gillen, Chair
Stephen.Gillen@AIG.com
AIG
Conor Murray AXA XL
Thomas E. Bradshaw AIG
Thomas Curran Allianz Global Corporate & Security
Jonathan O'Hara Aspen Specialty
Brian Sales CNA
Mary Ann Bayard (alternate) CNA
Elizabeth Breton Gen Re
Carl Hees Great American
Allan Saunders The Hartford
Thomas F. Kula IMU / OneBeacon
Christopher Frick   Liberty International Underwriters
Mark Cheglikov Zurich
Ed Ryan Munich Re
Bill Donohue RLI Corp
Gus Vasilakos  Swiss Re
Patricia Quinn TM Claims Services, Inc.
Mark Smieya   Travelers
Peter Wiswell Zurich Insurance Co.
Mission Statement » Claims Services Meeting Minutes »  

 

Education

 

NameCompany
Andrew D'Alessio, Co-Chair 
andrew.dalessio@axaxl.com
AXA XL

Deirdre Donovan, Co-Chair
ddonovan@munichreamerica.com

Munich Re America
Thomas E. Bradshaw AIG
Noreen Graham Great American
Michael Schliwka IMU / One Beacon
Steve Weiss Roanoke
Mission Statement » Education Meeting Minutes »  

 

Facts & Figures

NameCompany
Steve Finkelstein, Chair
sfinkels@travelers.com
Travelers
Don Harrell (IUMI Committee) Aspen Insurance
Robert Moss AXA XL
Chris Hill Berkley Offshore Underwriting Managers
Tom Lebo Chubb
Tom Georgianna IMU / One Beacon
Matthew Schmitt Munich Reinsurance America
Matthew Davis Starr Marine
Gerson Smith Swiss Reinsurance America Corp.
Ralph Salce Tokio Marine Management, Inc.
Brian L. Ingle Willis Re
Kevin Fried Zurich
Mission Statement » Facts & Figures Committee Meeting Minutes »  

 

Hull

 

NameCompany
Brian Murphy, Chair
BMurphy@berkleyoffshore.com
Berkley Offshore Underwriting Managers, LLC
Paul Williamson AIG
Thomas Krempecki Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty
Siobhan Coen AXA XL
John Murphy AXA XL
Jeff Loechner, IUMI Committee AXA XL
Jonathan Lacorazza CNA Insurance
Karen L. Griswold Chubb
Gordon Lewis Crum & Forster
Roy J. Hornbeck Gen Re
Jeff Hatzel Great American
Michael Schliwka IMU / One Beacon
William C. Browder The Hartford
Tom Nasso The Hartford
Peter Knowles Continental Underwriters
Fatih Ozdemir Liberty International Underwriters
Robert Ahlborn National Cargo Bureau
Steve Lewis Shipowners Claims Bureau, Inc.
John G. Carson Starr Marine
Mission Statement » Hull Committee
Meeting Minutes » 
 

 

Liability

 

NameCompany
Les Bogdan, Chair
LBogdan@berkleyoffshore.com
Berkley Offshore Underwriting Managers, LLC
Steve Clark AXA XL
Kimun Chui (alternate) AXA XL
John Moy Beazley Group
Tom Lebo Chubb
Gordon Lewis Crum & Forster
James Thielebeule Sompo International
Joseph Morency Fidelis Group Holdings LLC
John Logothetis Great American
Elizabeth Nittolo IMU / One Beacon
Russ J. Johnson The Hartford
Tracy Kiffer (alternate) The Hartford
Fatih Ozdemir Liberty International Underwriters
Tracy Markowski Prosight Specialty Insurance
Lincoln Purdy Starr Marine
Judy Cooke Transatlantic Reinsurance Co.
Travis Ochowicz Travelers
Mission Statement » Liability Committee Meeting Minutes »  

 

Loss Prevention

NameCompany
Steven P. Weiss, Chair Steven.Weiss@roanokegroup.com Roanoke
Richard W. Lawson Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty
Scott Parry Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty
Rick Falcinelli Aspen Insurance
Kevin Meller C N A
Steve Erhardt   Chubb
John R. Venneman (alternate) Chubb
Noreen Graham Great American Insurance Company
Mark Cote The Hartford
Rad Smolinski Liberty International Underwriters
Robert F. Ahlborn (alternate) National Cargo Bureau
Scott Brown   National Cargo Bureau
Jorge Pecci Safe Waters Marine
Timothy E. Kennedy Starr Marine 
Tim Drucker Travelers
Andrew Black (alternate) Travelers
Mission Statement » Loss Prevention Meeting Minutes » 

Offshore

 

NameCompany
Lisa Chines, Chair LChines@navg.com The Hartford
Peter Pettersen AIG
John Flower Ascot
Beena Gadgil Berkley Offshore Underwriting Managers
Chris Pluchino Crum & Forster
Richard Whelan Liberty International Marine
Christian Platusich Talbot Underwriting Services (US) Ltd.
Judy Cooke Transatlantic Reinsurance Co.
John Moy WQIS
Ricardo Garcia Zurich
Mission Statement » Offshore Committee Meeting Minutes »  

 

Pleasurecraft

 

NameCompany
Richard J. Salway, Chair
rsalway@gaig.com
Great American Insurance Group
Craig McGinnes Brit Insurance Services USA Inc.
Claudio Crivici Castlerock Risk Services, LLC.
Keith Sargis GEICO Marine Insurance Company
Kaity Sansone Gen Re
Steve Goldman Goldman & Hellman
John Beachley IMU / OneBeacon Insurance Group
Fatih Ozdemir Liberty International Underwriters
Tom Conroy Markel American Insurance Company
Lis Ryan Travelers
Mission Statement » Pleasurecraft Meeting Minutes »  

 

Producer Advisory

 

NameCompany
Patrick O'Neill, Chair patrick.oneill@aon.com   Aon Risk Services, Inc.
Kevin Mullady Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
Ann Jones Frenkel & Co., Ltd.
Bill Trufant G & M Marine, Inc.
Richard Haverlin Hugh Wood, Inc.
Patricia Carroll International Specialty Risks  
Joseph H. Sheridan Lockton Companies LLC
Christopher Pesce Maritime General Agency
Guy Claveloux Marsh
Peter Austen Willis

 

Reinsurance

 

NameCompany
Steve Komis, chair - SKomis@munichreamerica.com Munich Re
Scott Johnson, vice chair Liberty Mutual
David Callaghan Alize LTD
Michael J. Sapienza Allied World Reinsurance Company
Jamie Herbster (alternate) Allied World Reinsurance Company
James Fogarty Aon Benfield Re
Robert Copp AXIS Reinsurance Company
Roy Hornbeck Gen Re
Leo Magrath Guy Carpenter
Brian Stroop (alternate) Guy Carpenter
Thomas Dean Guy Carpenter
Judy Cooke Transatlantic Reinsurance Co.
David Leonard Willis Re 
Mission Statement » Reinsurance Committee Meeting Minutes »
Liability Exclusion Clause Project   

 

Technical

 

NameCompany
Capt. Andrew Kinsey, Chair Allianz Risk Consultants
Claudio Crivici Castlerock Risk Services, LLC (NAMS)
Barry Tarnef Chubb Group
John Venneman (alternate) Chubb Group
Kevin Meller C N A
James A. Ruggerio CSL North America
Michael Soler EIMC
Rainer Hoelzl EIMC
Tom Clune  Great American Ins. Co.
PJ Jacquelin  The Hartford
Robert F. Ahlborn National Cargo Bureau
Jorge Pecci Safe Waters Marine
Chris Law Starr Marine 
Frank Reilly  Starr Marine
Timothy Kennedy (alternate) Starr Marine 
Andrew Black Travelers
Mission Statement » Technical Services Meeting Minutes »  

Calendar of Events